rfvlxz
the phrase "buckle down" It makes it very very tough for us now, so now we have to really buckle down and there’s nothing extra that we can afford. After we buy diapers and things for the girls,that’s just it. What is "buckle down"? And what is "that’s just it?“
Feb 16, 2014 4:43 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
In the context of this passage, to "buckle down" means to focus on saving money, and to stop buying unnecessary items. "Buckle down" means to focus on a goal in general -- for instance, you might tell your child to "buckle down and do your homework". In that context, the child would know to focus on his/her homework. "That's just it" in the context of the passage you quoted means that all they are going to buy is some diapers and things for their daughters, and nothing more.
February 16, 2014
rfvlxz
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English