sunny
until when ? by when? I want to ask about the expire date of my commuter ticket (20 tickets). Is every question as follows okay? "When is the expire date for the commuter tickets?" "Until when I need to use everything?" "By when I need to use everything?" If there is more common phrases, I would appreciate if I could have! Thanks!
Feb 16, 2014 8:30 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Both phrases work better with the verb "to do" as an auxillery as we commonly use in American English: "Until when DO I need to use everything?" "By when DO I need to use everything?" Another phrase is "until what time DO i need to use everything" Also, I would not use "everything" in this specific instance, I would say..: "Until when DO I need to use it up?" ( "it" is the commuter ticket and all of its contents) "By when I need to use it up?" ( "it" is the commuter ticket and all of its contents) "Use it up" is a phrase commonly used for something that is singular but consumable. For example: I had a collection of bags/pens/notebooks/candles, but i used it up (means they were each used and now there are no more)
February 16, 2014
Concerning 'most common phrases', I would add: - When do these tickets expire? or more informal: When do these tickets run out? - What is the expiry date of these tickets? and I hear Americans using: What is the expiration date of these tickets?
February 16, 2014
sunny
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English