Takuto
What's the difference between pretty good and very good? What's the difference between pretty good and very good?
Feb 16, 2014 3:32 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
As far as I can tell the "very good" example is stronger than the "pretty good" one. Like pretty good is actually somewhat good and very good is just awesomely good :) I hope this helps. Anyway don't take my word on this I'm not a native English speaker
February 16, 2014
Thank you for your explanation. I was able to understand the content very well.
February 17, 2014
Very good" means something is really, really good. It is "good" to a high degree ("very" is used as an intensifier). "Pretty good" and "fairly good" are the same. They both mean something is moderately "good" (the "goodness" is average).
February 16, 2014
Takuto
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English