Igor
Comparative and superlative adjectives Hey guys. I've recently been wondering how bad it is to form a comparative or superlative adjective incorrectly. For example, how bad it is to say something like - more big/smart/crazy... or most big/smart/crazy... I know that the correct ones are bigger, smarter and etc... I just want to know if it's gravy to make this kind of mistake Thanks in advance
16 февр. 2014 г., 16:11
4
0
Answers · 4
more big/smart/crazy... or most big/smart/crazy...are not things you will hear English speakers say. They would all reveal a poor knowledge of english.
16 февраля 2014 г.
There are some confusing adjectives which change the form according the context. I guess that what you meant. For example, adjective. comparative form late (time). later late (order). latter
17 февраля 2014 г.
Igor
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English