Eva
What does it mean? to keep all destractions at bay......Has got this saying synonym?
Feb 16, 2014 7:54 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hello. It means to keep that which takes your focus or attention away from where it should be, under control. An example would be, I love animals. If I see a dog, it distracts me and I want to play with it. If I should be doing work, I should try to keep all dogs away from me, or at bay, so I don't get distracted.
February 16, 2014
As the answer suggests, "distractions" is spelt with an "i" not an "e". You may be thinking of the rarely used plural form of a similarly spelt word with very different meaning: "destructions".
February 17, 2014
It could mean pay attention or focus
February 16, 2014
Eva
Language Skills
Czech, English, German, Russian, Slovak
Learning Language
English, German