msyuyu
Haven't had any luck means? What does it mean I haven't had any luck since I met u?! Thanks!Here means haven't had any luck to meet some guys .. But I dunno meet some guys means guys to mess around or dating with or be in a relationship? Anyone knows what it means when u ask a person this question ?!
Feb 17, 2014 3:23 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"I haven't had any luck since I met you?" means that I have not had any GOOD luck since I met you. As a result, I have been unsuccessful in general. The relationship between the two people could make the meaning more precise. For example, if there had been a dating relationship, it suggests that the person has not successful in love since meeting the person and maybe even after leaving the relationship.
February 17, 2014
Probably since you last met or spoke. How 's the job hunting going? I haven't had any luck.
February 17, 2014
msyuyu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish