mayllt
what does "governs by dictate plans"mean? govern us? what does "dictate"mean? The topic today is an adversary that poses a threat, a serious threat, to the security of the United States of America. This adversary is one of the world’s last bastions of central planning. It governs by dictating five-year plans. From a single capital, it attempts to impose its demands across time zones, continents, oceans, and beyond. With brutal consistency, it stifles free thought and crushes new ideas. It disrupts the defense of the United States and places the lives of men and women in uniform at risk.
2014年2月17日 11:59
1
0
Answers · 1
The verb "dictate" here means to order or command. 命令。
2014年2月17日
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French