Alexey
'me llamo' pora 'me gusta' ??? Someone can explain why is so ? Endings in 'o' in 'llamo' but in 'a' in 'gusta' ? thanks!
Feb 17, 2014 10:31 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
Llamo -> first person singular. Gusta -> third person singular. The form of the verb agrees with the SUBJECT of the sentence. The constructions of these two verbs are different: YO (subject first person singular) me llamo (verb first person singular) Pedro. La pizza (subject third person singular) me (indirect object) gusta (verb third person singular). This is a tricky syntax point. I hope this explanation helps!
February 17, 2014
Los dos pertenecen a la primera conjugación cantar, gustar Yo canto / gusto Tu cantas / tu gustas El canta / el gusta Yo canto una canción => sujeto yo => primera persona. A mi me gusta esa canción => sujeto esa canción => tercera persona
February 17, 2014
"Llamo" is the verb "llamar" first person / present simple: "Me llamo María" "Gusta" is the verb "gustar" first person / present simple: "Me gusta correr" Those are verbs, not adjectives. The adjectives can be female or male in Spanish: Pelota: female Libro: male
February 17, 2014
llamar is a reflexive verb, so it needs the pronoun me: me llamo Elisa me gusta is reflexive and it is in passive voice Las manzanas me gustan. you could change the order to: Me gustan las manzanas ; but you can see the verb is in plural, and Yo (I) is not the subject.
February 20, 2014
Sonia.. thank you! 'Pero'.. por sepuesto!
February 18, 2014
Show More
Alexey
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish