Wu Ting
How would you explain this sentence? The Painter keeps assistant boys running as late as the last trolley runs. Sometimes you mix, or tie ropes, or carry things up the scaffolds. The Palacio has spiked iron lanterns hanging from the ceiling, you have to watch your head or could crown yourself. The stairwell mural is the size of two walls, one above the other. It is meant to be finished before the end of the year. How would you explain the first sentence: The Painter keeps assistant boys running as late as the last trolley runs? Thanks!
Feb 18, 2014 12:28 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
The boys have to return to their neighborhoods at the end of their workday. The trolley service is the only way they can get home as taxis are too expensive. Because the trolleys stop running at the end of the day and do not start again until morning, he has to release them in sufficient time to use the trolley to return to their homes.
February 18, 2014
in my opinion, maybe the printer wants his assisant boy making his all days as the last day.That meaning you have to try your best to do all the things best,because today is your last day existing in this world. I don't whether it is right or not,so this just a small reply.
February 18, 2014
Wu Ting
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English