shimaa hassan
there are a lot of phrasal verbs which have the same meanings. how i can get it
Feb 18, 2014 3:51 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Yes practice is the key. http://www.esl-lounge.com/level5-phrasal-verbs.php I have two more suggestions for while practicing. 1. You can also use context, hints given by the information around the phrasal verb. These can help to show if the meaning might be literal (represents itself/ exact/ factual), figurative (symbolic) or idiomatic (expression). 2. You could make your own phrasal verb dictionary.
February 18, 2014
you can try this site : http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/list.php but you will need to practice them alot best of luck
February 18, 2014
shimaa hassan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian