Antonio Benitez Rojas
Términos en Ingles últimamente he estado teniendo unos problemas con una serie de términos ya que los diccionarios o traductores no suelen ser muy precisos. Si estoy narrado una historia hay palabras o acciones que no consigo definir en Inglés. Por ejemplo: "...tomó la lanza y realizó una estocada atravesándolo de lado a lado..." Ya sea una lanza, espada o lo que sea no consigo dar con el término adecuado de atravesar un enemigo, armadura, escudo, paredes, etc. Cualquier ayuda es agradecida.
18 فبراير 2014 16:07
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi Antonio, Maybe the phrasal verb 'to run someone through' expresses the idea you want. For example, "I ran him through with my spear / lance / sword." This means that the weapon entered his body on one side and emerged on the other side. However, this is used only in the context of human (or maybe animal) bodies. If you are talking about inanimate objects, such as armour, shields or walls, you could say, "My sword penetrated / pierced / passed through / ran through the armour, etc." Hope this helps.
19 فبراير 2014
Hello, My name is Favour i saw your profile today on and i become interested in you so i will like you to mail me on (favouramaduku@hotmail.fr ) so that i can tell you more about me Thanks
14 مايو 2014
Hi Antonio, Maybe the phrasal verb 'to run someone through' expresses the idea you want. For example, "I ran him through with my spear / lance / sword." This means that the weapon entered his body on one side and emerged on the other side. However, this is used only in the context of human (or maybe animal) bodies. If you are talking about inanimate objects, such as armour, shields or walls, you could say, "My sword penetrated / pierced / passed through / ran through the armour, etc." Hope this helps.
19 فبراير 2014
Antonio Benitez Rojas
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese