Pelin
Which on is correct? Or how woud you say it? I've never seen anyone speak to his client like this. I've never seen anyone speak to their client like this.
18 feb 2014 21:47
3
0
Answers · 3
There is a debate among grammar nerds about using they/their as a singular pronoun. It's probably better to keep the number consistent and say, "I've never seen anyone speak to his (or her, as appropriate) client like that." Just know that there are those who believe that there should be a singular "they" and would argue that either way is correct.
18 febbraio 2014
I've never seen anyone who speaks to his clients like this( or in this way) Müşterilerine böyle konuşan birini hiç görmemiştim.
18 febbraio 2014
I'd say "I've never seen anyone speak to their client like that." or "I've never seen anyone speak to a client like this."
18 febbraio 2014
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English