rfvlxz
the word "as" China Daily quoted Dazhe as saying his participation was a signal that China is willing to cooperate with other countries in exploring space. What does "as" mean in this sentence? How to use it?
Feb 19, 2014 3:43 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Tricky question! If you are asking for the grammatical use of "as," it's a pronoun. Check out definition #14 here: "14. a fact that: She did her JOB well, AS can be proved by the records." Here "as" is referring to "job." http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/as?s=t In your example, "as" is referring to the quote. This is my best answer. I have never known that "as" could be a pronoun until now. I wouldn't worry about how to use it -- as I can only say use it the same way you see it being used by others!
February 19, 2014
rfvlxz
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English