AniRish
Pleeease.Could you help me with my homework. English grammar. Gerund Speak about your common working day using ten or more different gerunds. I'm a student))
Feb 19, 2014 5:11 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
Examples:: Present Simple Continuous: i'm studying very hard. you're going to school. they're trying to find their homework. he's purchasing some new shoes. she's running at the streets. Joe is practicing some sports. Past Simple Continuous: I was checking my E-mail last night. You were working too hard lately. She was crying out all day long. Present Perfect Continuous: You've been seeing several movies since you bought the new TV. he's been doing his homework. Gerund as Subject. Exercising is the best way to lose weight. Cooking is her hobby. Studying is his passion. there are more ways to use gerunds but these are which i can remember by now... hope it can help you
February 19, 2014
Well, I don't know what your working day is like. What do you normally do? For example: I travel to work by bus. Travelling (gerund) by bus allows me to read a book or listen to music.
February 19, 2014
герундий это отглагольное существительное... в чём трабл?
February 20, 2014
AniRish
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English