Sydney
Why don't Italians capitalize nationalities? Ex- Americana vs americana
19 févr. 2014 23:59
6
0
Answers · 6
For ancient populations we still use capital letters, like the Celtics, the Romans, the early Egyptians. I prefer better the English way, or at least I got happily used to it. Where, when and why our rule originated I really don't know, our grammar just wants names of populations with a lower case letters. Gli inglesi e gli americani rimangono comunque grandi popoli, per tanti motivi fra cui la sconfitta dei nazisti, la buona musica, e molto altro che ancora vorrei conoscere. Riferimento (link) : http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/M/maiuscole-minuscole.shtml
20 février 2014
It's just a different grammar rule. We don't mean to offend you :) ciao!
20 février 2014
In italiano 'ex' non significa 'per esempio', ma 'precedente', come in ex-moglie, ex-marito.
20 février 2014
Sydney
Language Skills
English, Finnish, French, Italian, Russian
Learning Language
Italian, Russian