Denis
'to happen' in Arabic I'm a little bit confused about these verbs: 1) يحدث / يجري / يحصل 2) يركض / يجرى Can anybody explain the difference?
20 февр. 2014 г., 6:49
3
0
Answers · 3
Basically the first group of verbs can be interpreted as: is happening, takes place, etc. (according to the context) For the second group, they can be interpreted as: is running, is walking, etc. (again, determined by the context)
20 февраля 2014 г.
The first group means to happen and the second one means to run but you maybe confused because of the verb يجرى because it has the tow meanings , so you can know its meaning from context.
20 февраля 2014 г.
يحدث/يجري يحدث= happen يجري=going on
20 февраля 2014 г.
Denis
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Spanish