Reineh
「ほんの気持ちです。」 この句をよく使いますか? もしかしたら、 もう古いですか? 書いた方法は「ほんの気持ちです。」ですか、 「本の気持ちです。」ですか。「書いた方法」じゃなくて、 書き方です。
Feb 20, 2014 2:30 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
ときどき使うと思います。書き方は「ほんの気持ちです」。本はbookです。 この意味は、"This is only a token of my gratitude."  "It’s just a token of my appreciation." のような感じです。 あと、「つまらない物ですが」も ときどき使います。 意味はほとんど同じで「つまらない」は "little" とか "trifle" です。 "I have a little something for you." というような意味です。
February 20, 2014
I wouldn't say it's old or dated but it sure is too formal or distant to be used among close friends. Still, I hear it or its variants from time to time in formal settings and i might even say it myself a few times a year. And it's ほんの気持ちです because this phrase has nothing to do with books.
February 20, 2014
ほんの気持ちです。≒ほんのお礼です。 It's my little [small] way of saying thanks. My drop in the bucket. It's just a little something to show my appreciation. のようなものです。 古くはないです。私たちは普通に言います。 本=Book
February 20, 2014
Reineh
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese