nat
Is "obligate" equal to "conpulsary"? If not, what's the difference?
20 февр. 2014 г., 14:33
4
0
Answers · 4
Thank all of you for your explanations
21 февраля 2014 г.
You're thinking of "obligatory" and "compulsory". In some cases, you can use either one. Of course, "compulsory" means you have no other option. "Obligatory" is closer to "you really, really should". It's a rule of law. As the other members have explained, "obligate" has a somewhat different sense.
20 февраля 2014 г.
Hi Nat, compulsory = 必定要 obligated = 有责任要 For more English ideas... 你可以看看英語亞洲 www.englishasiaonline.net :)
20 февраля 2014 г.
Close, but they are not the same. "To be obligated" to do something means that *you* feel that you need to do it (because it's right thing to do, because someone did you a favor and you feel that you should reciprocate). It's your choice. "Compulsory" is mandatory. You *have to* do it. It's not your choice.
20 февраля 2014 г.
nat
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English