mayllt
what does "Sr."mean? You never know which twist is the one that will open the jar—just stay with it. (Tim Russert Sr.)
20 февр. 2014 г., 14:43
4
0
Answers · 4
Sr. is short for "Senior". This means that Tim Russert has a child with the same name. So he is Tim Russert Sr. and his son is Tim Russert Jr. (Junior). In English if a parent and their child share the same name, the parent gets a Sr. after their name and the child gets Jr. This is so others can distinguish the two people. I hope this is clear!
20 февраля 2014 г.
Senior. It means he also has a son with the same name.
20 февраля 2014 г.
Senior. He presumably has a son called Tim Russert Jr. (junior).
20 февраля 2014 г.
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French