Sonia
опростоволосилась (из фильма Сердца четырёх, 1941) Этимология : oт просто и волос. How to use it? It is common? Благодаря !
Feb 20, 2014 10:58 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
It means to make yourself funny in front of others. The origin of the word is “just hair”, meaning not covering your head. In old times women should always cover their hair with a shaul when going to church, and if it slipped and the hair would become visible, it was a shame. Thus, to make something that you feel ashamed of, something that makes others laugh at you. Опростоволосился на экзамене.
February 21, 2014
Опростоволоситься, это побывать в нелепой ситуации, сделать очень глупую ошибку.
February 21, 2014
no such word, distort the language they want, such words could come up with 50 pieces and use the most interesting thing that I will understand Russian.
February 22, 2014
no, it's not from "oт просто и волос." it's an adjective which means "to get into the shameful situation, to do smth very wrong" it's not very common in the daily conversation, quite bookish
February 21, 2014
Sonia
Language Skills
English, Finnish, French, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Ukrainian
Learning Language
Russian, Ukrainian