victoria
Could you tell me why it is "genuine" rather than "true" in this sentence? There is still some genuine friendship left in this wicked world.(Why is there "genuine" rather than "true")? What is the differences between ""genuine friendship" and "true friendship"? I don't know why I seen to prefer to use "true friendship" here.
21 feb 2014 03:56
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi Victoria The difficulty is with your understanding of English and its many synonyms. You should not expect English words to be governed by strict rules as to meaning. "True" and "genuine" are synonyms, and either word can be employed in this context. . There is a great deal of flexibility in the use of adjectives. If I am your "true" friend or your "genuine" friend, the meaning is essentially the same. .
21 februari 2014
victoria
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese