Koori
Don't mind doing sth Is that the verb 'mind' is usually followed by a gerund? Can I say 'don't mind to do sth'? Thank you for your help^^
Feb 21, 2014 4:33 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Koori, In addition to Peachey's excellent answer, you can consider MInd in its uses as both noun and verb. (Verb use) "I do not mind" or "I do mind" can be used this way also. "Do you mind if I take this seat?" "Do you mind if I borrow your hat?" "Do you mind if I come along with your for a night on the town?" "I do not mind THAT you are a poor housekeeper." "I do not mind THAT your payment is late." MIND, in this sense, shows a "concern" by one person. (Noun use) "Do you want to know my mind on this matter?" "I have a good mind to tell you to go stuff yourself, because you are a jerk!" "My mind on this issue is that some people are being badly mistreated."
February 21, 2014
It's always followed by a gerund. If you're ever not sure, replace the gerund with a regular noun. If the sentence still makes sense (grammatically), then a gerund can sit there. I don't mind washing up. I don't mind driving my friend to work. I don't mind the cold air. I don't mind the noise.
February 21, 2014
Thank you for you two! I got it now^^
February 21, 2014
Koori
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English