Hayato
What does "suck someone in" mean? Hi, I wonder what "suck in" means. I was talking with English speaker the other day and I told her that I got addicted to one social network website and wasted my time. Then she said like "it sucked you in". In this situation, what does it mean? I guess it means it wastes one's time.
Feb 21, 2014 11:15 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
"To be sucked in" does NOT mean to waste your time. In some cases it might, but not necessarily. It means to be so interested in something, to be so captivated by something, that you generally lose sense of time and you focus solely on that one thing. For example, you might watch a few YouTube videos and get "sucked in" and then two hours later, you're still watching YouTube videos. Or you might watch Lost on NetFlix, get sucked in and binge watch 5 or 6 episodes in a row. It can be a negative thing, a time-waster, but it can also be a positive thing where you are highly focused.
February 21, 2014
Think of a sink drain. All the water flows down the drain. When you are sucked in by a game or by a confidence scheme, think of your time and effort going down the drain.
February 21, 2014
Thank you guys for answering my question. It is so helpful!!!
February 21, 2014
Like Peachey said, imagine the site is a vacuum cleaner. 真空掃除機みたいです。 It sucks you in. それははやとを吸い込みます。 You are inside but you cant get out. Ιn other words, you are addicted. やめるのが無理ですね!
February 21, 2014
Like a vacuum cleaner, really.
February 21, 2014
Hayato
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English