Jacky
I neeeed helppppp with english exercise !!!
Feb 21, 2014 4:53 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Give us your attempt, and then we'll think about helping you.
February 21, 2014
We're not doing your homework for you.
February 21, 2014
o COLLECT 1 RECORD 2 PRACTISE 3 SING 4 MIGRATE S PERFORM () ARRANGE 7 COMPOSE 8 DIFFER 9 ALTER 10 DEVELOP
February 21, 2014
Complete the text with the correct form of the words in capitals. There is an example at the beginning (0). Complete the sentences using the correct form of these phrasal verbs or verbs with prepositions. go on go up look up look into come down The songs of the humpback whale are beautiful (Olcol1ectiollS _of moans and sighs and it is possible to Jenny's upstairs, but she'll soon. and tell which year it was sung in and where it came from. Thc whales do most of their (3)_ and waved at the make (1) With enough (2) __ of these with a microphone. _, you can listen to a song _____ _ in the 2 They helicopter. 3 The inquiry team arc why the accident happened. exactly looking for a mate. winter season, after their annual (4)_______ south from the Arctic. It is always the young males who set off first to the tropical breeding areas, and most of the 4 I can't remember her number. Could you 5 At the end of the concert, the audience __ _____ clapping until the singer came back and did an encore. ______ it ___ in the phone book for me? (S) ___ are given by solitary males who are Thc songs all have a definite sequence of parts. This (61 is never changed, and there are clear 6 When they_ three baby birds. the nest, they saw 7 When I last visited the Eiffel Tower, the lift 10 He was pleased to hear that the value of his house 8 Although unemployment is high, the government 9 When he went to the fair, Jimmy wanted to the big wheel. the stairs. soon. since he had bought it. say it will _ had wasn't working, so I rules of (7) which must not be broken. There is very little (81 between the songs at the start of a season and those from the previous year. However, over the next few months, the different parts of each song may be swapped, shortened, and (91-- may be made to the notes. During a breeding season, the whales all try to sing the most up-to-date version of the song. This (10) __ is similar to the way human language evolves, with contributions from many members of the population.
February 21, 2014
You can also post the exercise in http://www.italki.com/notebook
February 21, 2014
Show More
Jacky
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Japanese, Korean