victoria
Could you tell me what "You are grounded" exactly means when parents say this to their children?
Feb 22, 2014 3:10 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
It is a form of punishment. It means that the child may not go out to friends/with friends/to the mall. The child has to stay at home instead. Being grounded can last for as long as the parent decides.
February 22, 2014
The term 'grounded' no doubt comes from the action taken when the behavior or performance of an airplane pilot indicates that he or she should not be entrusted to continue flying -- at least temporarily. It is said that the pilot is 'grounded' -- i.e. must stay on the 'ground', no longer permitted to fly. So when children 'fly too high' in their behavior, the parents take away their 'wings'. They are grounded. This usually means they cannot go out with friends, cannot go to leisure time activities outside of school (shopping, movies), etc. They go from home to school and home again. That's all.
February 23, 2014
应该是被禁足了吧?English speakers really explained well!
February 26, 2014
victoria
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese