hewk
What does "miss recess" exactly mean? Sorry I can't find an answer from google.
Feb 23, 2014 7:04 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
You'll have much more luck if you look up each word individually. 'Recess' is an American word that refers to lunch breaks that take place during school. To miss an event is to not make it to that event (possibly because you arrived to late or slept through it, or any other reason). Ex. to miss class, to miss work, to miss a bus etc.
February 23, 2014
Recess is an American word for when you get to play outside during school. It was one of the best parts of school, because you could just do anything you wanted outside. Recess was mandatory unless you got into trouble, and then your punishment was waiting inside or sitting next to the teacher and watching everyone play. A cartoon was on television years ago called "Recess," and it followed several main characters during their recess adventures. Here's a youtube link to a Top 10 Recess Episodes clip: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l_-0bZZfDxU I think the context of "miss recess" is important here to figure out the meaning. Here are two: 1.As an adult, I miss recess, because I remember it as a time when I had a lot of fun. I wish I could have recess again! 2.As a child, I would often miss recess, because I was naughty, and I had to sit in the classroom doing work instead of playing with everyone else as punishment.
February 23, 2014
Thank you for your answers ^_^
February 26, 2014
hewk
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English