Anja
Whats the difference? I have two questions what is the difference between: -then and than -those and these When do I have to use each of them?
Feb 23, 2014 6:46 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
"Then" is used when you are describing the order in which things occurred. I woke up, then I took a shower. "Than" is used for comparisons. My sister is taller than I am. "Those' and "these" are plural pronouns. "These" is for objects or people that are close to you, while "those" is for objects or people that are further away. http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/pronouns/that-these-and-those http://esl.about.com/od/thebasics/a/this_that_these_those_determiners.htm
February 23, 2014
then = later than = compared those = several in the distance these = several here
February 24, 2014
"Those" plural for "that" for those far from us. "These" plural for "This". from those near us.
February 23, 2014
"Then" is a measure of time, as in "back then, when I was younger" "Than" is a measure of more or less, as in "His truck is bigger than mine"
February 23, 2014
Watch out: many native-speakers in the USA will confuse "then" and "than" because of carelessness or ignorance. Same thing happens with "it's" and "its", plus "there', "they're", and "their".
February 24, 2014
Anja
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
English