Ameral
what does it mean?? Impatience is an innate of every human. we can't turn tail from it.
Feb 23, 2014 9:18 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Means that every human is naturally impatient and that you can't really do anything about it, so just accept it and be happy with it :D
February 23, 2014
The first sentence is incorrect because "innate" is an adjective (and "an" would be followed by a noun). You could say that "Impatience is innate in every human" or "Impatience is inherent to every human". Also, "We can't turn tail from it" is a very informal cliche. I would say, "We can't avoid it" or "We can't run from it"
February 24, 2014
The sentence is unusual. Humans are innately impatient. I gave my son the nickname "Mr next activity". He was born six weeks early. He wanted to live life on his own. Turning tail and running is a coward's way out. My son's current nickname is "Danger". There is no escape from impatience. It simply changes it's form.
February 23, 2014
Ameral
Language Skills
English, Other
Learning Language
English