Vanessa García
Reported speech A) I will kill Pedro if necessary B) Hey! The other day Richard said he would kill Maria if (it was?) (it would?) necesary. I have heard this reported speech but I couldn´t get the words in brakets. Thanks
Feb 23, 2014 11:02 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In informal speech you'll often hear "was". You could also make an argument for using the past subjunctive "were" here if you think it's unlikely that Pedro will kill Maria. http://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/subjunctive_mood.htm http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-subjunctive.htm
February 23, 2014
The correct choice is "it was". You could also leave it out entirely: "The other day Richard said he would kill Maria if necessary."
February 23, 2014
I would go a step further than Susan612 and state that "...kill Maria if it were necessary" is CORRECT, but many native speakers make the MISTAKE of saying "...kill Maria if it was necessary" because they do not know how to use the subjunctive and some never even heard of it! However, I am an advocate of eliminating unnecessary words -- especially when the correct conjugation is subject to debate. So, I would go with Devin's more elegant elimination of was/were: "...kill Maria if necessary."
February 24, 2014
it was is correct
February 23, 2014
Vanessa García
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English