Xismy19996
Corregirme, por favor? I enjoy going outside. Gozo ir despues. He is encouraged to pursue his dreams. Se le anima de perseguir sus sueños. He hit me in the chest. Me acertas en el pecho. Before I got there, he closed the door. Antes llegué hay, él cerrado la puerta. His sister's body is buried in a different country. Su cuerpo de hermana es enterrado en un país diferente. He hoisted the flag. Izó la bandera. I had been rejected by many people before. Había sido rechazado por muchas personas. He threw a rock at my head. Lanzó una roca a mi cabeza. He used all his money. Utilizó todo su dinero. I woke up this morning. Despertó esta mañana.
Feb 24, 2014 2:29 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
6 - He hoisted the flag. Izó la bandera. * "(él) izó la bandera." It's correct. You can omit the personal pronoun only if the previous context is clear. 7 - I had been rejected by many people before. Había sido rechazado por muchas personas. * Is first-person, you're talking about yourself. Again, you can omit the personal pronoun only if the previous context is clear. The final word of the sentence : "before" = "antes" ( "Yo había sido rechazado por muchas personas antes." ) 8 - He threw a rock at my head. Lanzó una roca a mi cabeza. * Another correct translation would be: " (él) me lanzó una roca a la cabeza". 9 - He used all his money. Utilizó todo su dinero. * "utilizó" or "usó", both are correct. 10 - I woke up this morning. Despertó esta mañana. * First-person: I woke up ... = " Yo desperté... " or " Me desperté..." * " despertó" it's third person = he or she ( él/ella despertó ) I hope that my comments have been clear. Best wishes Sofía.
February 25, 2014
Hello Xismy ! 1 - I enjoy going outside. / Gozo ir despues. * "I enjoy" can be translated as: "Me gusta" ( I like ) or "Yo disfruto" ( I enjoy ). "Yo gozo" it's not a very common expression, the verb "gozar" is used to express other types of preferences. * The correct translation is: "(yo) disfruto saliendo." or "Me gusta salir". * "Después" means after. 2 - He is encouraged to pursue his dreams. Se le anima de perseguir sus sueños. * " Él es impulsado/animado A perseguir sus sueños." 3 - He hit me in the chest. Me acertas en el pecho. * " Él me golpeó en el pecho." * "To hit" = "golpear/pegar" 4 - Before I got there, he closed the door. Antes llegué hay, él cerrado la puerta. * In this sentence, the tenses are incorrect. "Before I got there" = "Antes que yo llegara allí". "There" can be translated as "allí/ allá/ ahí". "Hay" is a verb ( verb "haber" = to have) * "he closed the door" = "él cerró la puerta" or "él había cerrado la puerta". 5 - His sister's body is buried in a different country. Su cuerpo de hermana es enterrado en un país diferente. * "His sister's body" = the correct translation is " El cuerpo de su hermana": you're talking about the body of his sister, not about him. "Su" it's a possessive pronoun, if you say " su cuerpo", means his or her body. * "is buried in ... " = in this case, "is" must be translated as "está" ( "está enterrado/sepultado" ) because you're speaking about the place where the body is buried, not about the characteristics of the body. There's a big difference between "SER" and "ESTAR" in Spanish.
February 25, 2014
I enjoy going outside. Disfruto salir. He is encouraged to pursue his dreams. Se lo alienta a perseguir sus sueños. He hit me in the chest. Me golpeó en el pecho./ Me dio en el pecho. Before I got there, he closed the door. Antes de que yo llegara, él cerró la puerta. His sister's body is buried in a different country. El cuerpo de hermana está enterrado en un país diferente. He hoisted the flag. El izó la bandera. I had been rejected by many people before. He sido rechazado por muchas personas antes. He threw a rock at my head. El lanzó una roca a mi cabeza. He used all his money. El uso todo su dinero. I woke up this morning. Yo desperté esta mañana.
February 24, 2014
I enjoy going outside. Disfruto salir - Gozo saliendo. He is encouraged to pursue his dreams. Está (Él) animado a perseguir sus sueños. He hit me in the chest. Me(Él) golpeo en el pecho. Before I got there, he closed the door. Antes de que lleguara alla, él cerró la puerta. His sister's body is buried in a different country. El cuerpo de su hermana es enterrado en un país diferente. He hoisted the flag. Izó la bandera. (Very good) I had been rejected by many people before. Antes había sido rechazado por muchas personas. He threw a rock at my head. Lanzó una roca a mi cabeza. (Very good) He used all his money. Utilizó todo su dinero. (Very good) I woke up this morning. Desperté esta mañana. Very good job, any doubt you can write me. Regrets.
February 24, 2014
Xismy19996
Language Skills
Bengali, English, French, Hindi, Italian, Russian, Serbian, Spanish
Learning Language
Bengali, French, Hindi, Russian, Serbian, Spanish