JohnMcCandles
About "refund" and "return" 's problem? There is a choose the correct word sentence. we ask customers who are not fully satisfied to ___goods within seven days! A.discount ( It's wrong,right?) B.refund C.return i don't know how can i choose ,i think they are same mean.so which one is right ?thanks and tell me why?
Feb 24, 2014 3:28 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
It's C, because the verb "return"means to give or send something back. The verb"refund" means to give someone their money back, especially because they are not satisfied with the goods or services they have paid for. So, customers return goods and companies refund money for them if their customers aren't satisfied with their goods.
February 24, 2014
JohnMcCandles
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Japanese