Weka
are there any differences between American and Canadian English?
Feb 24, 2014 4:21 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
The difference is minimal (except for spelling -- Canadians tend to use UK spelling).. probably less than the regional differences within each country. Vocabulary differences often have to do with slang, or with local culinary specialtiies or customs. Pronunciation: The most reliable difference is that Canadians pronounce the "ou" as /ʌʊ/ instead of /aʊ/ in syllables that end in an unvoiced consonant. (This is similar to how US speakers pronounce the "long o" -- for example, Canadian "about" sounds like US "a boat." The usual example is "out and about" pronounced /ʌʊrəndəbaʊt/ Note that even though the first t is pronounced voiced, as a very quick (Arab style) "r", it still counts as "unvoiced" because of the phoneme's theoretical value. I hope this helps.
February 24, 2014
There are minimal differences but that is it
March 1, 2014
Weka
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English, French