M.Yoyo
A German Question Hi everyone, :) I'm wondering how do I say, "Could you please keep your voice down? Thank you!" Is it correct to say, "Wuerdet Ihr moeglichst leise bleiben? Danke "
Feb 24, 2014 10:04 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Polite singular+plural: Könnten Sie bitte etwas leiser sein? Danke! Informal singular: Könntest du ... Informal plural: Könntet ihr ... "Leise bleiben" (remain silent) doesn't make sense, because you want them to CHANGE their volume level, you don't want it to stay as it is. :-)
February 24, 2014
informal: du, ihr formal: Sie, Sie Kannst du/Könnt ihr - bitte (etwas) leiser sein/sprechen Können Sie (oder Könnten Sie) - bitte (etwas) leiser sein/sprechen Würdest du/Würdet ihr - """ Würden Sie - """ Sei/Sprich bitte leiser. // du Seid/Sprecht bitte leiser. // ihr Seien/Sprechen Sie bitte leiser. // Sie
February 24, 2014
M.Yoyo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German