Amit Singh
About verb I have a home assignment, i need to find a forms of different words. I have a problem with word "charity" -is the noun, "charitable" is adj, and do you know the VERB???
2014年2月25日 18:30
3
0
Answers · 3
"Charity" doesn't have a verb form. The typical verb used with it is "donate to charity."
2014年2月25日
People often say "give to charity". Although the multiple meanings of "give" cause the verb to be less precise than "donate", by adding "to charity", the expressions means the same.
2014年2月25日
Question correction: I have a homework assignment: I need to find forms of different words. I have a problem with the word "charity" -- it's a noun. And "charitable" is an adjective. But do you know the verb form?
2014年2月26日
Amit Singh
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)