Denis
possesive pronoun to the adjectives referring to nationality Is it possible to add a possesive pronoun to the adjectives referring to nationality? How to say 'my Russian (person)' or 'my American'? They end with the ي , how to add another ي ?
Feb 25, 2014 10:51 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
I'm not sure if I understood your question well... Do you want to say, for example, 'my Russian friend'? If so, then we say: صديقي الروسي‎ ‎ And for female: صديقتي الروسية It has nothing to do with the nationality adjective. You add ‎ي‎ to the noun, not the adjective.
February 26, 2014
My American أمريكيتى My Russian روسيتى My Egyptian مصريتى My Indian هتديتى My Turkish تركيتى
February 26, 2014
Denis
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, French, Italian, Spanish