Ferdous Sarwari
How do you use past in french? How to say in french I eat I am eating I ate I have eaten I had eaten I was eating How to say "As you wish" in french How to talk say something in reflexive pronoun like I work by myself he finished his homework by himself Difference between "jour" and "journee" and "tout" and "tous"
Feb 25, 2014 11:44 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
How to say in french (French) I eat: Je mange. I am eating: Je suis en train de manger. I ate: Je mangeai (rarely used...). I have eaten: J'ai mangé. I had eaten: J'avais mangé. I was eating: J'étais en train de manger. How to say "As you wish" in french: Comme tu veux. / Comme vous voulez. How to talk say something in reflexive pronoun like I work by myself: Je travaille seul. (This is not reflexive, though.) he finished his homework by himself: Il a terminé son devoir seul. Difference between "jour" and "journee" and "tout" and "tous": The words "jour" and "journée" mean the same thing. As adjectives, "tout" is masculine-singular, whereas "tous" is plural (regardless of gender): tout le temps, tous les gens.
February 26, 2014
Thanks alot...
March 7, 2014
there is a slight difference between jour and journée. Jour is about full days as a whole and journée is about the specific duration between morning and night. So you'd say : Il pleut depuis 3 jour (it has been raining for 3 days) and Il a plu toute la journée (it rained all day)
February 26, 2014
Ferdous Sarwari
Language Skills
English, French, Persian (Farsi), Spanish
Learning Language
French, Spanish