samad
dose it has any rules for double letters , letter (double t because between e and e ) but prominent doesn't have double m for example "letter" (it has double t because between ''e'' and ''e'' represents vowel ) but ''prominent'' doesn't have double m it has also stay between vowel ''o'' and '' i ''
Feb 26, 2014 5:30 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
We get our spelling rules from all over the place, so the simplest answer is just to learn the spelling as you go. However, often a double-letter means the first vowel is kept short - you'll see this when we make forms such as hitting and stopping. Without the double-letter, the first vowel in the examples would be read as long. This is why we use "writing" (it keeps the long i) and consider "writting" (short i, not a word) a mistake. If you wrote "letter" as "leter", I'd try to pronounce it as "litre" or "later". Completely different words. Of course, this is not a blanket rule. "Prominent", for example, has a direct Latin origin and basically follows spelling rules from Latin. "Letter" underwent several changes as it was passed into English via French.
February 26, 2014
samad
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English