Mariana
How to say "I hate you" "She" "Her" "He" "Him" and "they". How to say i hate you? and how to say she, her, he, him. his, , they, them in tagalog? i still dont get it :( help me please :( thanks a lot :D
Feb 26, 2014 6:31 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
There are three groups of pronouns in Tagalog; the one you're looking for is the ANG set. The NG set is for showing possession, while the SA set shows receivers. ANG I = ako you (singular) = ka / ikaw (when at the beginning of a sentence) he/she = siya we (inclusive) = tayo we (exclusive) = kami you (plural or polite) = kayo they = sila NG mine = ko yours (singular) = mo his/hers = niya ours (inclusive) = natin ours (exclusive) = namin yours (plural or polite) = ninyo theirs (nila) SA to me = sa akin to you (singular) = sa iyo to him/to her = sa kanya to us (inclusive) = sa atin to us (exclusive) = sa amin to you (plural or polite) = sa inyo to them = sa kanila "I hate you" uses both the NG and SA sets: "Ayaw ko sa iyo."
February 26, 2014
We barely say I hate you in Tagalog and the closest word for that would be: Hindi kita gusto or Ayoko sa'yo/Ayaw ko sa'yo = I don't like you We use Siya for she, he, him and her. Siya is used for any gender. She/He/Her/Her = Siya It is pronounced as Sha They/Them = Sila
March 2, 2014
"ayaw ko" means "i don't like". a better word for hate is "poot" so "i hate you" will be "kinapopootan kita". you can also use the word "suklam" so "kinasusuklaman kita".
February 28, 2014
Mariana
Language Skills
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Korean, Malay
Learning Language
English, Filipino (Tagalog), Korean