gabriel
In Filipino how do you say "My wife found a bad apple in the bag" ?
2014年2月26日 07:06
2
0
Answers · 2
for spoiled you can also use the word "bulok" which means "rotten". "sira" has a more general meaning which includes things that are broken.
2014年2月28日
Ang asawa/misis ko ay may nakitang/natagpuang sirang mansanas sa supot/bag. "Sira" ordinarily means "broken", but it's the word we use to refer to spoiled food. "Sirang" is its adjective form. "Supot" (accent on "su") normally refers to a paper bag. We would just say "bag" too if it's not made of paper. Be very careful with where you put the accent on "supot". On "pot" would mean an uncircumcised male.
2014年2月27日
gabriel
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Japanese