midnight
What is the meaning of 'a single' in this context? Richie: It's an "escapulario". Agustine: Uh, no. I've never even seen something like that before. Richie: Really? Agustine: (Chuckles) Well, I don't know a single Cuban who'd wear something like that. What does "a single" mean in this context? That means unmarried person never wear escapulario or Agustine has never seen Cuban who'd wear escapulario before? I'm not sure which meaning is correct. If you could answer me with this, I'd really appreciate your help :)
Feb 26, 2014 9:01 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
In this context, "single" means "even one". You could use it to mean "not even one Cuban". I don't know even one Cuban... I don't know a single Cuban...
February 26, 2014
"A single" in this context means that the speaker cannot think of even ONE person who would wear something like that. In other words, the speaker is saying that NOBODY would wear something like that.
February 26, 2014
Agustine has never seen Cuban who'd wear escapulario before.
February 27, 2014
Agustine has never seen Cuban who'd wear escapulario before.
February 26, 2014
midnight
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English