Gabrieli
somebody can help me ? what is the Present Progressive ? how I use it ?
26 de Fev de 2014 às 17:48
3
0
Answers · 3
present progressive also known as present continuous tense is used to talk about things that are in action at the time of speaking and even things in action around the time of speaking. 1. I'm having dinner. ( action in progress at the time of speaking) 2. I'm teaching English these days. ( Action in progress around the time of speaking) Hope it is clear.
26 de Fevereiro de 2014
The present progresive or continuous indicates an action that is being made at this time. For example: I am writing .............................. You are reading...................... We are learning ..................... The verb always ends in ING. I hope I've helped.
26 de Fevereiro de 2014
Hopefully this helps: http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/pres_pro.htm
26 de Fevereiro de 2014
Gabrieli
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Russian
Learning Language
English, German, Russian