rfvlxz
the word "expulsion" Olsen says President Maduro’s recent expulsion of three U.S. diplomats for allegedly helping the student protests bolsters his popularity among his supporters. What does "expulsion" mean in this sentence? And what does "bolsters his popularity among his supporters" mean?
Feb 27, 2014 3:28 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Expulsion" is the noun from of the verb "expel". They were expelled, or forced to leave the country. "Bolsters his popularity" means increases his popularity. He became more popular after doing this.
February 27, 2014
Expulsion -- means that they are removed from their positions. Or they are fired. Bolsters his popularity -- strengthens his popularity, has more people following him.
February 27, 2014
rfvlxz
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English