xiaokaoy
What's the subject of the clause "addressed the causes of poverty and isolation"? "It is likely that she has inspired many humanitarian workers whose actions have truly relieved the suffering of the destitute and addressed the causes of poverty and isolation." It seems that either of "she" and "humanitarian workers' actions" could be the subject of the clause "addressed the causes of poverty and isolation".
Feb 27, 2014 5:48 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
The subject is definitely "actions". It would be very poorly written English indeed if two verbal phrases connected by the conjunction "and" have different subjects. Since "relieved the suffering of ..." and "addressed the causes of poverty" are in a parallel construction connected by "and", the only logical conclusion is that they share the same subject, which is "actions".
February 27, 2014
xiaokaoy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English