시몬~
How do I say "send a fax" in 汉语? How do I say "send a fax" in 汉语? For example: "May I fax my application to Beijing University?" I think 传真 is a noun. I am not sure what to use for the verb form of fax. 谢谢!
Feb 28, 2014 2:01 AM
17
0
Answers · 17
把我的申请传真给北京大学
February 28, 2014
1、传真 can be a verb and a noun. 发 is a verb, so 传真 is a noun。 发传真 send a fax 2、May I fax my application to Beijing University? 我可以把申请资料传真给北京大学吗? The 传真 is a verb in this sentence. You can also translate the sentence into “ 我可以把申请资料用传真的形式给北京大学吗?” This "传真“ is a noun.
February 28, 2014
我可以将我的申请传真给北京大学吗?Fax-传真,May-可以吗? my-我的,application-申请,to-到、给,here 传真can be a verb.
February 28, 2014
发传真 发 is a verb,传真 is noun for example:我发了份传真到北京大学(I sent a fax to Beijing University) but 传真 can be used as a verb,for example:我可以将我的申请传真给北京大学吗?("May I fax my application to Beijing University?")
March 5, 2014
Sending a fax is 发传真
March 3, 2014
Show More
시몬~
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean