Kelly Xu
Three women??? "Who could have guessed it?" he kept saying. "I am very, very angry at him. How could he do this to his mother? She's already had trouble enough in her life for three women." The setting of this paragraph is that the son of a woman (that is "she" in the paragraph) committed a suicide in 1882. I cannot understand what do the words "three women" mean. Money? For there is no mention of "three women" in the whole context.
Feb 28, 2014 7:30 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
This just means that she has had the problems of 3 people. One person has problems in their life , the author is trying to say that she has had a enough problems to equal the lives of 3 people (women).
February 28, 2014
Well the way i see it when it says "She's already had trouble in her life for three women" it means that the mother had to deal with so many problems in life, so much so it was as if putting all the problems of three different woman onto one person, which in this case was the mother of the son.
February 28, 2014
Kelly Xu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English