smelval
what does it mean ? BE CRUEL TO BE KIND thanks for answers
Feb 28, 2014 8:33 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Be cruel to be kind, is usually associated with the term "Tough love" For example: My son has started to fall behind in school. So I took away his phone and video games. He was not happy. In the example above, the son would think the father was being cruel. But the father wants his son to succeed. So taking away the distractions would keep him from slacking off. I hope this helps Milaniyamiila.
February 28, 2014
What's the problem? It's something that you say when you do something to someone that will upset them now because you think it will help them in the future
February 28, 2014
In my opinion it could mean that you sometimes have to make decisions that initially seem cruel to the other person for their long term benefit.
February 28, 2014
Be cruel to be kind, is usually associated with the term "Tough love" For example: My son has started to fall behind in school. So I took away his phone and video games. He was not happy. In the example above, the son would think the father was being cruel. But the father wants his son to succeed. So taking away the distractions would keep him from slacking off. I hope this helps Milaniyamiila.
February 28, 2014
Something similar we would say is , Tough love.
February 28, 2014
smelval
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English