Oleg
Is "NO" pronounced differently from "KNOW"? I'm just curious if there is a difference in pronounciation between "know more" and "no more". Native Engish speakers are welcome to provide sound examples, but please, do not intentionally try to exagerate the difference. Thanks!
Feb 28, 2014 10:41 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
No. :) You can check these samples - they sound exactly the same. We know the difference by context. http://howjsay.com/index.php?word=no http://howjsay.com/index.php?word=know
February 28, 2014
They are both pronounced the same, meaning they sound the same when spoken. I wish to know more about this product. No, I will not go to work today.
February 28, 2014
They are homophones: their pronunciation are alike but their spelling and meaning are different. Other examples include: hair/hare, see/sea, flower/flour, night/knight, etc.
February 28, 2014
no
February 28, 2014
nope
February 28, 2014
Oleg
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English