Rick
When do you put الـ in front of adjectives?
Feb 28, 2014 11:48 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
the adjective which describes something is following the described word in defining or undefining , masculine or feminine , singular or plural So, we put ال in front of the objective when the described noun is definite eg: قابلت الرجل الكبير قابلت رجلا كبيرا قابلت رجالا كبارا قابلت الرجال الكبار I hope that I could help you, good luck with your lessons Best wishes
March 1, 2014
Adjectives agree with the nouns they modify in gender, number, case, and definitiness. Non-human masculine plurals require singular feminine adjectives. Definite nouns take definite adjectives. The prefix ال indicates that an adjective is definite.
March 1, 2014
Rick
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Spanish