Ratna
How to translate a folktale I want to improve my English by translating folktales. But I confuse what kind of tenses I must use in the sentences. Am I have to write them in past tense? Can I use present tense? Maybe someone in here may help me. thank you
Mar 1, 2014 8:06 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Perhaps a lesson on the use of tense is a good idea. Why not book a lesson with me and we can cover the use of verbal tenses. Regards Leigh
March 1, 2014
Once you frame the tale as a story that happened long ago in a far away place, you can use tenses normally. Make sure your tale ends, "and they all lived happily". This lets the reader know that this was a fairy tale.
March 1, 2014
Ratna
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Javanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean