Araceli
What the right sentece is? or both correct? My feet smell bad My feet smell badly Thank you !!
Mar 1, 2014 3:43 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
They're both grammatically correct, but have different meanings. Smell can mean to emit an odor or to perceive an odor. I'm assuming you mean that your feet produce an unpleasant odor, so you want the first one. The second one means your feet aren't good at perceiving odors, which, while undoubtedly true, probably isn't what you meant.
March 1, 2014
The first one is correct. The second one implies that your feet have a nose and that it must be congested because it isn't doing a good job of smelling. :-)
March 1, 2014
Araceli
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian